At Bonnell Cattle Company we are very proud of all of our winning cattle, and the families that work so hard with them everyday. If you are interested in bringing home banners, please call us at 812-378-0588. We would love to hear from you.

2018 Winners

Champion Shorthorn Heifer
2018 Gibson County Preview Show

Reserve Shorthorn Heifer
2018 Bill Rogers Classic – Ring 1 & 2

2017 Winners

5th Overall Bred and Owned Heifer
2017 Shorthorn Jr. Nationals
Congratulations Jacob Shoufler

Supreme Heifer and Champion Shorthorn
2017 Clay County Cattle Showdown
Champion Shorthorn Heifer
2017 Gibson County Preview
5th Overall Heifer and Champion Shorthorn
Hendricks Co. Preview Show
Champion Shorthorn
Corydon Central FFA Showdown
Bill Rogers Classic, Ring A & B
Decatur County Cattle Battle, Ring A & B
Reserve Shorthorn Heifer
Hancock County Showdown
Fountain Co. Preview Show
Congratulations Brady Tracy and Piper Unger

2016 Winners

Senior Calf Champion Shorthorn Plus Bull
2016 NAILE

Champion Shorthorn Heifer
2016 Sullivan County Fair
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer

2016 Fountain County Preview Show

Grand Champion Steer
2016 Wabash County Fair
Congratulations Christy Haase & Family

Grand Champion Heifer
2016 Wabash County Fair
Congratulations Christy Haase & Family

Champion Bartholomew County Born & Raised Steer
2016 Bartholomew County Fair
Congratulations Emily Hoene & Family

Reserve Champion Kentucky Owned Shorthorn Heifer
Grand Champion Shorthorn Sale Heifer

2016 Kentucky Beef Expo
Congratulations Kevin Ealy & Company!

Grand Champion Steer
2016 Hendricks County 4-H Fair
4th Overall & Champion Shorthorn Steer
2016 Hendricks County 4-H Preview Show
5th Overall & Champion Shorthorn Steer
2016 Bill Rogers Classic, Ring 2
2016 Madison Co. Open Beef Show, Ring 2
2016 Fountain Co. Preview Show
2016 Putnam Co. Open Beef Show
Champion Shorthorn Steer
2016 Bill Rogers Classic, Ring 1
2016 Hancock County Showdown
2016 Madison Co. Open Beef Show, Ring 1
Congratulations Bryce Williams & Family!

 

2015 Winners

Reserve Grand Bartholomew County Born and Raised Steer
2015 Bartholomew County 4-H Fair
Congratulations Tylor Ogle!

Reserve Division II SimSolution Female
2015 Indiana State Fair 4-H Show
Congratulations Evan Witte & Family!

Senior Champion Shorthorn Plus Female
2015 Indiana State Fair Open Show
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer
2015 Monroe County Classic Ring A & B
2015 Decatur County Cattle Battle Ring

 

2014 Winners

Reserve Grand Champion Steer and Champion Maine Steer
2014 Sullivan County 4-H Fair
Sold By: Us and Unger Show Cattle
Raised By: Simmermon Cattle Company
Congratulations Tracy Family!

Champion Simmental Steer
2014 Sullivan County 4-H Fair
Congratulations Wible Family!

Grand Champion Shorthorn Plus Sale Heifer
2014 Kentucky Beef Expo
Class Winner
2014 Tennessee Agribition
Congratulations Joshua Rollins!

Champion Shorthorn Heifer
2014 Bill Rogers Classic – Ring 2
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer
2014 Bill Rogers Classic – Ring 1

Reserve Chi Heifer
2014 Hancock County Showdown
Congratulations Riniger Family!

 

Previous Winners

Reserve Grand Heifer
2013 Wayne County Fair
Champion Shorthorn Heifer
2013 Fayette County Open Show
Congratulations Oliger Family!

Reserve Shorthorn and 7th Overall Steer
Indiana’s Finest Show Circuit
Reserve Grand Steer
2013 Putnam County Open Show
Many Time Champion or Reserve Champion Shorthorn
Congratulations Williams Family!

 

Reserve Grand Champion Simmental Sale Bull
2013 Kentucky Beef Expo
Thanks to Frost Hill Farm for your purchase!

Reserve Grand Champion Shorthorn Sale Bull
2013 Kentucky Beef Expo
Thanks to Jonathan Waterbush for your purchase!

Reserve Grand Shorthorn Plus Sale Heifer
2013 Kentucky Beef Expo
High Seller in the Shorthorn/Shorthorn Plus Sale.
Thanks to Doug Huber for your purchase.

Champion Shorthorn Steer
2012 Scott County Open Show
Class Winner
2012 Hoosier Beef Congress
Congratulations Pearson/Decker Family!

Champion % Simm Heifer
2011 Bartholomew County Fair
Class Winner
2012 Hoosier Beef Congress
Congratulations Hoene Family!

Reserve Crossbred Heifer
2012 Greene County Fair
2012 Red Hill Classic
2012 Hancock County Showdown
Many Time Class Winner!
Congratulations Faulk Family!

Reserve Grand Champion Heifer and Champion Shorthorn Heifer Open Show
2012 Fayette County Fair
Congratulations Pflum Family!

Champion Shorthorn Steer
2012 Morgan County 4-H Fair
Congratulations Cheatham Family!

Class Winner and Division II Champion Bred & Owned Shorthorn Plus Heifer
2011 National Junior Shorthorn Show

Junior Heifer Calf
2010 AJSA All American
Junior Calf Champion
2009 NAILE – Junior Show
Reserve Division I Champion
2009 Shorthorn Junior Nationals
Reserve Division Champion
2009 Indiana State Fair – Open Show

Reserve Grand Champion Steer
2009 Hendricks County Fair
Congratulations Williams Family!

Grand Champion Steer
2007 Bartholomew County Fair
Reserve Grand Champion Bred & Owned
2007 National Junior Shorthorn Show

Grand Champion Heifer
Bartholomew County Fair
Junior Calf Champion
2006 NAILE
Division Winner
2006 Hoosier Beef Congress
Class Winner
2007 National Junior Shorthorn Show

Class Winner
2005 Hoosier Beef Congress

Class Winner
2005 Hoosier Beef Congress

Reserve Grand Champion Female
2001 Bartholomew County Fair